Skip to content
OZ Data Centers™

Original analysis · Updated 2026-10-22

Opportunity Zone Data Center Site Index

Of the 25,332 census tracts eligible to become Opportunity Zones in 2027, 3,097 have a 230 kV or higher transmission line within 2 miles and at least five square miles of land. 2,589 of them are wholly rural.

tracts eligible for 2027 designation (Rev. Proc. 2026-14)
25,332
within 2 miles of a 230 kV+ transmission line
11,762
also have 5+ square miles of land
3,097
of those are wholly rural (30% step-up)
2,589

Where the power and the land are

A large data center needs two things the Opportunity Zone map does not show: a high-voltage line close enough to connect, and enough land to build on. This index measures both for every eligible tract. Southern states lead, where 230 kV lines run through large rural tracts. States whose grids run at 138 kV and 345 kV, such as Ohio and much of Texas, score lower on the 230 kV test but very high on the 115 kV one (see the table).

Fig. 1Candidate tracts by state: 230 kV+ within 2 miles and 5+ square miles of land

  • North Carolina263
  • Georgia257
  • Texas246
  • South Carolina202
  • Florida154
  • California150
  • Alabama149
  • Louisiana133
  • Virginia121
  • Puerto Rico109
  • Mississippi100
  • Kentucky88
Top 12 states. Eligible tracts from the Rev. Proc. 2026-14 appendix, measured against HIFLD transmission lines and Census tract boundaries.1,3,4
StateEligible tractsRuralWithin 2 mi of 115 kV+Within 2 mi of 230 kV+Within 1 mi of 345 kV+5+ sq mi of landCandidatesRural candidates
North Carolina80743173%59%61385263231
Georgia94242198%73%148384257224
Texas2,42052498%38%560489246170
South Carolina44532688%71%17257202195
Florida1,36028489%60%35224154124
California2,46934580%56%10625315096
Alabama56330297%54%44269149128
Louisiana62030993%63%50247133102
Virginia60728792%67%113229121108
Puerto Rico71224390%48%018910961
Mississippi404320100%52%4122110094
Kentucky54538186%24%1013228887
Arizona50013785%62%821238868
Ohio1,03227893%29%1931498170
Washington39414799%64%521037058
New York1,70230376%39%2641336462
New Mexico25716396%40%641216256
Arkansas31021698%26%471836251
Oklahoma41318897%19%551395853
Tennessee50722296%19%641985648
West Virginia20720795%31%521245454
Oregon229106100%59%26735247
Illinois95021176%37%2121144736
Colorado36010198%66%15854439
Pennsylvania86627485%52%55844439
Missouri52322090%19%541854235
Minnesota28910788%34%42743533
Indiana50112096%47%120553527
Michigan85625180%23%451182823
Maryland4517786%47%12422319
Montana583793%50%3341919
Idaho803291%59%7251614
Iowa1755888%14%1138145
Nevada1952597%62%22191411
Utah1473098%76%49201312
Kansas2107694%11%10441311
Maine787476%26%12511212
Nebraska1122895%31%1919109
Wyoming2016100%95%1999
South Dakota523596%31%42998
Wisconsin3066791%21%363799
New Jersey5163789%88%1071082
North Dakota371895%60%51576
New Hampshire533689%38%102866
Vermont242483%33%61366
Massachusetts4105893%49%721366
Delaware612292%80%21155
Connecticut2433099%40%35831
Alaska322153%13%01810
District of Columbia660100%85%0000
Hawaii883547%0%02100
Rhode Island55196%16%5000
American Samoa16160%0%0500
Guam202040%0%0700
Northern Mariana Islands19190%0%0500
U.S. Virgin Islands18180%0%0300

Percentages are shares of the state's eligible tracts. Candidates have a 230 kV or higher line within 2 miles and at least 3,200 acres of land. Sorted by candidates.

How the index is built

Public data, a published method, and every number reproducible from the downloads.

  1. 1.Eligible tracts: all 25,332 tracts in the IRS appendix to Rev. Proc. 2026-14, with the IRS rural designation (8,334 wholly rural).
  2. 2.Tract boundaries and land area: the Census Bureau's 2024 cartographic boundary files. Every eligible tract matched a boundary.
  3. 3.Transmission: 51,097 line segments rated 115 kV or higher (10,677 at 230 kV or higher) from HIFLD, excluding lines marked inactive. Lines under construction or with unreported status are included.
  4. 4.Distance: the shortest straight-line distance from each tract's boundary to the nearest line of each voltage class, in an equal-area projection. Distances beyond 100 miles (islands and territories with no line of that class) are left blank.
  5. 5.Candidate screen: a 230 kV or higher line within 2 miles, and at least five square miles (3,200 acres) of land in the tract.

What this index does not tell you

  • Whether a line has spare capacity, or how long a utility will take to connect a large load.
  • Whether land in the tract is buildable or for sale: tract land area is a proxy, not a parcel screen of zoning, flood zones, slope or ownership.
  • Water, fiber or local permitting conditions.
  • Which tracts will be designated. These are eligible tracts; governors could nominate up to 25% of them, and Treasury certification is under way.

For a site-level review, tell us about the land or read how to select an Opportunity Zone data center site.

Download the data

Free to use. Please cite “OZ Data Centers, Opportunity Zone Data Center Site Index” and link to this page.

Questions

How many Opportunity Zone-eligible tracts are near high-voltage transmission?

11,762 of the 25,332 tracts eligible under Rev. Proc. 2026-14 (46%) are within 2 miles of a transmission line rated 230 kV or higher, and 22,434 (89%) are within 2 miles of a line rated 115 kV or higher.

How many eligible tracts could suit a large data center campus?

By this screen, 3,097 tracts combine a 230 kV or higher line within 2 miles and at least five square miles (3,200 acres) of land. 2,589 of them are wholly rural, which matters because a Qualified Rural Opportunity Fund earns a 30% basis step-up at five years instead of 10%.

Which states have the most candidate tracts?

North Carolina (263), Georgia (257), Texas (246), South Carolina (202), Florida (154) lead on the combined power-and-land screen.

Are these the final 2027 Opportunity Zones?

No. These are the tracts eligible for nomination. Governors could nominate up to 25% of their eligible tracts, and Treasury is certifying those nominations now. The index will be re-run on the designated tracts when the official list is published.

Does being near a transmission line mean a site can get power?

No. Proximity is a first screen. Whether a line has capacity, and how long interconnection takes, depends on the utility and grid operator studies. Many regions now have multi-year queues for large loads.

Sources

  1. 1.Internal Revenue Service, “Rev. Proc. 2026-14, Appendix: population census tracts eligible for designation as qualified opportunity zones,” 2026.
  2. 2.Internal Revenue Service, “Rev. Proc. 2026-14,” 2026.
  3. 3.U.S. Census Bureau, “2024 Cartographic Boundary Files, census tracts (1:500,000),” 2024.
  4. 4.Homeland Infrastructure Foundation-Level Data (HIFLD), via ArcGIS, “U.S. Electric Power Transmission Lines,” 2026.

This website is for general information only. It is not an offer to sell, or a solicitation of an offer to buy, any security. Any offering will be made only through confidential offering documents, to eligible investors, where permitted by law. Opportunity Zone tax benefits depend on each investor's circumstances and on rules that can change; consult your own tax and legal advisers.